Historical & List of Immigration Status

This is our

historical

and list of eligible immigration status.

See main lawful presence page.

lawfully.present.nilc
Full Explanation National Immigration Law Center

Health Care Reform and the Covered CA Application page 26 allows those who are “lawfully present” 45 CFR 152.2 in the USA to get coverage and tax credits.   Click here for a full attorney explanation, scroll down the page for full details, call 310.519.1335 or email us.

During the initial open enrollment, Covered CA did not get the full and proper documents from everyone.  98,000 people are in jeopardy of losing coverage. CA Healthline Reports 9.5.2015 Covered CA 9.6.2014 Press Release

On 9.2.2014 Covered CA will be sending this letter requesting that you send the documents.

Click on this link for  sample documents that are acceptable. 

FAQ’s    

How to create an account if you don’t already have one.  

How to upload the documents.  

Or you can appoint us as your agent, NO EXTRA CHARGE, email or fax us 310.519.1359 the documents and we will do it for you, by completing this form.   Agent ONLY – talking points   Learn more on our NEW page about 2015 Requirements and verification.

If you do NOT qualify, you can try an International Policy or MAYBE one though our standard off exchange carriers, however it appears that even outside of Covered CA the rules are mandated to be the same – See page 25 Specimen Evidence of Coverage or excerpt below from agents manual.

Covered CA Application   ♦    7 Page Worksheet to complete ONLINE Application
immigration.question covered ca applicaiton lawfully present
Eligible Immigration Status list:

Use to answer question about eligible immigration status.

  • Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR/Greencard holder)
  • Asylee
  • Refugee
  • Cuban/Haitian Entrant
  • Paroled into the U.S.
  • Conditional Entrant Granted before 1980
  • Battered Spouse, Child and Parent
  • Victim of Trafficking and his/her Spouse, Child, Sibling or Parent
  • Granted Withholding of Deportation or Withholding of Removal, under the immigration laws and under the Convention against Torture (CAT)
  • Individual with Non-immigrant Status (includes worker visas, student visas, and citizens of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau)
  • Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and Applicant for Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
  • Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)
  • Deferred Action Status
  • Applicant for Special Immigrant Juvenile Status
  • Applicant for Adjustment to LPR Status, with Approved Visa Petition
  • Applicant for Asylum
  • Applicant for Withholding of Deportation or Withholding of Removal, under the immigration laws or under the Convention against Torture (CAT)
  • Registry Applicants (with EAD)
  • Order of Supervision (with EAD)
  • Applicant for Cancellation of Removal or Suspension of Deportation (with EAD)
  • Applicant for Legalization under IRCA (with EAD)
  • Legalization under the LIFE Act (with EAD)
  • Lawful Temporary Resident

The National Immigration Law Center has written an excellent 7 page pdf on what are the eligible categories,  as defined under 45 CFR 152.2 “Lawfully Present.”   Covered CA Summary – “Legally Present”?

Covered CA Webinar on verification of residency Proposed Regulations  5.2013   Covered CA Q & A Residency  Medi-Cal Handbook

Acceptable Proof – Per ONLINE Application
immigration

•Department of State Form DS-1350

•U.S. Passport

•Certificate of Child Born Abroad

•Department of State Form FS-545

•Department of State Form FS-240

•Certificate of Birth Abroad

•Certificate of Naturalization

•Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS) Form N-550

•INS Forms N-570

•INS Forms N-578

•INS Forms N-565

•INDV Fee Register Receipt (INS Form G-711)

•Certificate of U.S. Citizenship

•INS Form N-560

•INS Form N-561

797 Notice of Action

•A valid state-issued driver’s license

•Documentary evidence issued by a Federally recognized Indian Tribe, as published in the Federal Register by the Bureau of Indian Affairs which identifies the individual by name and confirms the individual’s membership, enrollment, or affiliation with a tribe.

•Tribal enrollment card

•Certificate of Degree of Indian Blood

•Tribal census document

•Document on Tribal letterhead, issued under the signature of the appropriate Tribal official

The following documents will be accepted as proof of immigration status (must be current, expired documents cannot be used):

  • ·An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)

oINS form I-551 (Green Card)

oINS form I-94 with a current I-551 stamp on a foreign passport

oINS form I-94 with a stamp showing admission under 203(a)(7) of the INA

oINS from I-688B showing admission under 274a.12(a)(3)

  • ·An alien granted conditional entry pursuant to Section 203(a)(7) of the INA

oINS form I-94 with a stamp showing admission under 203(a)(7) of the INA

oINS from I-688B showing admission under 274a.12(a)(3)

  • ·An alien paroled into the U.S. under Section 212(d)(5) of the INA for at least one year

oINS form I-94 showing admission for at least one year under section 212(d)(5)

oNotice or court order from an Immigration Judge granting parole for at least one year

  • ·An alien with the appropriate immigration status who (or whose child or parent) has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States and there is a substantial connection between the battery or extreme cruelty and the need for benefits, and who no longer resides in the household of the batterer

oApproved INS form I-130

oINS form 360 petition filed under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

oINS form I-797 indicating filing of the I-360 petition

  • ·An alien granted asylum under Section 208 of the INA

oINS form I-94 showing grant of asylum under Section 208 of the INA

oINS form I-688B under section 274a.12(a)(5)

oINS form I-776 with the code “05”

oGrant letter from the asylum office or the USCIS

oAn order from an Immigration Judge granting asylum

  • ·A refugee admitted to the U.S. under Section 207 of the INA

oINS form I-94 showing grant of asylum under Section 207 of the INA

oINS form I-688B under section 274a.12(a)(3)

oINS form I-776 with the code “A3”

oGrant letter from the asylum office or the USCIS

oAn order from an Immigration Judge granting asylum

  • ·An alien whose deportation is being withheld by order of an Immigration Judge under Section 243(h) of the INA as in effect prior to April 1,1997, or whose removal is being withheld under Section 241 (b)(3) of the INA

oINS form I-688B with the code 274a.12(a)(10)

oINS form I-776 with the code “A10”

  • ·An alien who is a Cuban or Haitian entrant as defined in Section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980

oINS form I-551 with the codes CU6, CU7, or CH6

oCurrent I-551 stamp with the codes CU6 or CU7 on the INS form I-94

oCurrent I-551 stamp on a foreign passport with codes CU6 or CU7

oINS form I-94 with stamp showing parole as a “Cuban/Haitian entrant” under Section 212(d)(50) of the INA

  • ·INS Form I-220
  • ·INS Form I-181 Memorandum of Creation of Record of Lawful Permanent Residence
  • ·Court order establishing the alien’s status
  • ·Properly endorsed passport
  • ·Individual Fee Register receipt, INS Form G-771 and an Interview Appointment Letter, INS Form I-488
  • ·Qualified aliens lawfully residing in any state who are honorably discharged veterans who fulfill minimum active duty service requirements or who are on non-training active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces

oDD form 214

oMilitary identification card if on active duty

oCurrent military orders

  • ·The spouse or unmarried dependent or the unmarried surviving spouse whose marriage satisfies the requirements of 38 U.S.C. 1304 of those veterans or persons on active duty described in the previous bullet (Qualified aliens lawfully residing in any state who are honorably discharged veterans)
  • ·Current military identification card to establish marital relationship to the veteran or parent-child relationship to the veteran

oLetter from the Canadian Department of Indian Affairs, birth or baptismal record issued on a Canadian Indian Reservation, or tribal or school records which establish that American Indians born in Canada are of at least one half American Indian ancestry

  • ·An Amerasian immigrant admitted to the U.S. pursuant to Section 584 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act of 1998 as described in Section 1612(a)(2)(A)(1)(V) of Title 8 of the United States Code

oINS form I-551 with the code AM6, AM7, or AM8

oCurrent temporary I-551 stamp in a foreign passport with the code AM1, AM2, AM3

oINS form I-94 with the codes AM1, AM2, or AM3

 

Consumer Resources

Government Immigration Website
uscis.gov

california healthline.org 4.3.2013

immigration policy.org

What if you are not lawfully present and you try to apply for coverage?  Will it be reported to INS?

Publication 519 US Tax Guide 1040 for Aliens

Technical and Research Resources

45 CFR 152.2 Lawfully Present means

Qualified Alien 8 USC § 1641 – Definitions

aspe.hhs.gov (pdf)
Report aspe immigration

Attorney Guide to determine Citizen Status in Criminal Cases
Attorney Guide Determine Citzenship in Criminal Cases

Publication 1031
CA Residency Guidelines

CA Residency Rules

Draft Covered CA  Application 1.16.2013

Insure Buy International Medical Coverage

 

Blue Shield – Direct – requires lawful presencebs.lawful.presence

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

wp-puzzle.com logo